Hospital Transparency
[…] 182 administering, or managing donations; and
183 (5) A link to the Department of Revenue's website containing the information included
184 in subsection (d) of Code Section 48-7-29.20."

185 SECTION 4.

186 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-8-179.6, relating to the termination
187 date of the hospital Medicaid financing program, as follows:
188 "31-8-179.6.
189 This article shall stand repealed on June 30, 2020 2025, unless reauthorized by the General
190 Assembly prior to that date."

191 SECTION 5.

192 Code Section 48-7-29.20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tax credits
193 for contributions to rural hospital organizations, is amended as follows:
194 "48-7-29.20.
195 (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
196 (1) 'Qualified rural hospital organization expense' means the contribution of funds by an
197 individual or corporate taxpayer to a rural hospital organization for the direct benefit of
198 such organization during the tax year for which a credit under this Code section is
199 claimed.
200 (2) 'Rural hospital organization' means an organization that is approved by the
201 Department of Community Health pursuant to Code Section 31-8-9.1.
202 (b) An individual taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter
203 for qualified rural hospital organization expenses as follows:
204 (1) In the case of a single individual or a head of household, the actual amount expended;
205 (2) In the case of a married couple filing a joint return, the actual amount expended; or
206 (3) In the case of an individual who is a member of a limited liability company duly
207 formed under state law, a shareholder of a Subchapter 'S' corporation, or a partner in a
208 partnership, the amount expended; provided, however, that tax credits pursuant to this
209 paragraph shall be allowed only for the portion of the income on which such tax was
210 actually paid by such individual.
211 (b.1) From January 1 to June 30 each taxable year, an individual taxpayer shall be limited
212 in its qualified rural hospital organization expenses allowable for credit under this Code
213 section, and the commissioner shall not approve qualified rural hospital organization
214 expenses incurred from January 1 to June 30 each taxable year, which exceed the following
215 limits:
216 (1) In the case of a single individual or a head of household, $5,000.00;
217 (2) In the case of a married couple filing a joint return, $10,000.00; or
218 (3) In the case of an individual who is a member of a limited liability company duly
219 formed under state law, a shareholder of a Subchapter 'S' corporation, or a partner in a
220 partnership, $10,000.00.